HomeAboutContact Us

45th Annual BPA Awards Ceremony

Winners in 30 different categories were announced at the 45th Annual BPA Awards Luncheon Ceremony at the Hyatt Riverwalk on Thursday March 10, 2011, as well as those who qualify to advance and compete at the National Leadership Conference in Washington, DC this May.

A big THANK YOU to everyone who participated in the ceremony, there were over 240 attendees for this year’s event and all had a wonderful time.


AND THE 2011 CHICAGO CITYWIDE WINNERS ARE…..

Financial Services

01-Fundamental Accounting Nat'l 02-Advanced Accounting Nat'l
1.  Jamequa Walker – Simeon 1.  Stephanie Hernandez – Kelly
2.  Tionne Summerville – Simeon 2.  Jia (Emily) Li – Curie
3.  Reba Chiu – Kelly 3.  Jessica Wu – Kelly
04-Payroll Accounting Nat'l 08-Banking & Finance Nat'l
1.  Cynthia Rojas – Kelly 1.  Jamequa Walker – Simeon 
2.  Yanguang Li – Curie  (non-participation) 2.  Christina Cuevas – Schurz
3.  Celina Lopez – Curie 3.  Timothy Jones – Simeon
06-Fundamental Spreadsheet Applications Nat'l 07-Advanced Spreadsheet Applications Nat'l
1.   Monica Bator – Young 1.  Ka (Alice) Sin – Curie
2.   Tanisha Brown – Julian 2.  Tierra Morris – Simeon
3.   Shaun Jackson – Julian 3. Daisy Trejo – Curie
12-Financial Math & Analysis - OPEN EVENT 13-Insurance Concepts – OPEN EVENT
1.   27 Testers for Open Event 1.  Myra Garcia – Washington
11-Economic Research Team BPA IL Merit Scholar - OPEN EVENT
Aaron Feinhandler & Osvaldo Serrano (did not place @ State) 1.  Ulises Rayas – Richards
2. Cynthia Rojas – Kelly
3. Giselle Estrada – Kelly

Administrative Support

20-Keyboarding Production Nat'l 21-Fundamental Word Processing Nat'l
1.  Matthew Moresi – Young 1.   Angelique Tejeda – Kelly
2.  Katia Sanchez – Washington 2.   Selena Angel – Curie
3. Michael McKinney – Harlan 3.   Itzel Ruiz – Kelly
22-Advanced Word Processing Nat'l 24-Desktop Publishing Nat'l
1.   Abbrielle Campbell – Julian 1.    Jacqueline Castellanos – Curie
2.   Chante Bogard – Julian 2.   Lisa Anderson – Julian
3. Delania Walker – Harlan 3.   Shavonna Robinson – Julian
25-Basic Office Systems Nat'l 27-Legal Office Procedures Nat'l
1.   Jesus Acuna – Kelly 1.   Katia Sanchez – Washington
2.   Irma Moreno – Kelly
3.   Chemeash Cleggs – Julian
29-Database Applications Nat'l 46-Fundamentals of Web Design
1.    Jaleesa Jackson – Curie Mariah Phelps – Young (did not take @ Citywide – Did not place @ State)
2.    Thomas Watkins-Hoskins – Curie
3.    Arely Rojas – Curie
50-Computer Animation Team – Julian 55-Website Design Team – Curie Nat'l
Brandon Austin, Yamika Cogwell, Darius McGee, Gary Robinson (did not place @ State) 1st Place State – Paul Duszak, Yajaira Trujillo, Thomas Keller, Jorge Diaz
63-Graphic Design Promotion 64-Interview Skills
Tyler Pearson – Washington (did not place @ State) Alexandria DiLoreto – Young (did not place @ State)
Alexandria DiLoreto – Young (did not place @ State) Celerina Garcia – Schurz (did not place @ State)
Keti Berberi – Schurz (did not place @ State)
69-Presentation Mgmt Individual
Sydney James – Young  (did not place @ State)
Susan Kuang – Young (did not place @ State)

A special thank you goes out to the Staff and Faculty of Robert Morris University for hosting the Citywide Competition, the Carver Military Academy Color Guard for their excellent display of patriotism, the CTE Interns and Team Members for their invaluable assistance, Team BPA, all BPA Chicago Advisors , Advisory Board Members and our Outstanding Students. You are all appreciated!

More Information

Wilborn, Kye-Anne
Program Coordinator
AttachmentSize
BPA Citywide Events NLC Qualifiers430.83 KB